The Governing Body

The Governing body is responsible for working with the school to ensure that it delivers a good quality education. Together with the Head Teacher, who is responsible for day-to-day management, the Governors set the school’s aims and policies.

 Key roles of Governors:

  • To ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction.
  • To ensure accountability for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff.
  • To oversee the financial performance of the school and ensure value for money.
  • To support and challenge and undertake the role of ‘critical friend’.
They also carry out a number of other important duties, which include:
  • Determining how the school’s budget is spent.
  • The employment relationship with staff.
  • Hearing appeals and grievances.
  • Forming policy on the school’s curriculum and other activities.
  • Setting standards for pupils’ behaviour and discipline.
  • Making sure school buildings are welcoming and safe.
  • Setting and monitoring the school’s aims and policies.
 
Members of the Governing Body are:
  • Adam Rumney

    Chair

    Sub-Committee Membership: Finance & Premises
    Classification: Co-opted Governor
    Declared Interests: None
    Appointed: 8 Jan 2013, Re-appointed 6 Jan 2017
    Term Ends: 5 Jan 2021

  • Scott Temple-Farmer

    Vice-Chair

    Sub-Committee Membership: School Improvement & Finance & Premises
    Classification: Parent Governor
    Declared Interests: Director, TempleFarmer Ltd
    Appointed: 9 Dec 2014,
    Term Ends: 8 Dec 2018

  • Sally Mlewa

    Chair, School Improvement & SEN Governor

    Sub-Committee Membership: School Improvement
    Classification: Co-opted Governor
    Declared Interests: Director, Training for Educators Ltd
    Appointed: 9 Jan 2013, Re-appointed 6 Jan 2017
    Term Ends: 5 Jan 2021

  • Roger Spours-Bayliff

    Chair, Finance & Premises

    Sub-Committee Membership: Finance & Premises
    Classification: Parent Governor
    Declared Interests: None
    Appointed: 17 Mar 2014
    Term Ends: 16 Mar 2018

  • Anna Sutherland

    Head Teacher

  • Sally Beard

    Staff Governor

    Sub-Committee Membership: School Improvement
    Classification: Staff Governor
    Declared Interests: Married to Co-opted Governor, Steven Beard
    Appointed: 9 Dec 2014
    Term Ends: 8 Dec 2018

  • Steven Beard

    Health & Safety Governor

    Sub-Committee Membership: Finance & Premises
    Classification: Co-opted Governor
    Declared Interests: Married to Staff Governor, Sally Beard; Related to Director of Contractor, Nailsea Security
    Appointed: 2 Apr 2014
    Term Ends: 1 Apr 2018

  • Ray Fillingham

    Sub-Committee Membership: School Improvement
    Classification: Co-opted Governor
    Declared Interests: Member of Staff
    Appointed: 8 Jan 2013, Re-appointed 6 Jan 2017
    Term Ends: 6 Jan 2021

  • Anna Hicks

    Sub-Committee Membership: School Improvement
    Classification: Parent Governor
    Declared Interests: None
    Appointed: 18 Mar 2014
    Term Ends: 16 Mar 2018

  • Jackie Norman

    Child Protection Governor

    Sub-Committee Membership: School Improvement
    Classification: Local Authority Governor
    Declared Interests: None
    Appointed: 13 Feb 2014
    Term Ends: 11 Feb 2018

The Clerk to the Governing Body is: Sarah Davidge
To contact the Governing Body click here
 
More information: